Tuesday News

WEDNESDAY NEWS
Vol. 19, Issue 36
May 14, 2019

TEAM OLYMPICS

It happens this Friday for grades 1-8 at Germantown.  The goal of the day is for the whole “family” of BLS to assemble in 16 cross-age teams for friendly competition.  The day will start with chapel and instructions at 8:10 A.M. and will end around 2:30 P.M. in time for South Campus students to be bused back to Menomonee Falls.  If possible, parents are asked to drop off (morning) and pick-up (afternoon) at the Germantown campus.  A bus will leave the South Campus at 7:50 A.M. sharp to bring students to Germantown.  Students should wear appropriate clothing (tennis shoes, shorts or athletic pants, t-shirts, sweatshirt, jackets, sunscreen – no hats or electronics please.)  Students should bring their own bag lunch unless they ordered a Cousin’s lunch. A snack will be provided in the morning.

Note:  The forecast sounds great (high of only 57°) for Friday… but just in case -rain date would be Monday, 5/20.  A note or email alert would come home on Thursday if we make a decision to postpone.

FRIDAY LUNCHES

This Friday is our last Cousins Lunch for the school year!  Thank you to Sarah Egelseer for placing our order every month and Todd Pfundtner for picking up and delivering the sandwiches!

Also, Thank You to: Tim Bleick for placing our Chick-fil-A order and Jessica Schmitz for placing the Domino’s order!

Nicole Balza, Monica Dall, Samantha Weissenborn and Lisa Wirkkula for serving the pizza and Chick-fil-A every month.  We appreciate ALL of your time you spend each month providing the kids with a fun lunch.  They really look forward to these Friday lunches!

THANK YOU, THANK YOU!

Last week was “Staff Appreciation Week” at Bethlehem.  The faculty/staff were showered with creativity, kindness and generosity.  We enjoyed a delicious lunch (Thanks: Richfield Roadhouse!) and many treats during the week.  We know that many helped in this effort with time, talent, and treasure.  Special sincere appreciation goes out to Michelle Wierschem for her incredible efforts.  To all, we sincerely, “Thank You!”

 

The Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week committee would like to send a HUGE thank you to everyone who contributed their time, talents and donations!!! We don’t have enough room to thank everyone, but this week would not be possible with the amazing volunteers we had! We are truly grateful! We feel it safe to say that the week was successful and our exemplary teachers and staff felt the love! A special thank you to Richfield Roadhouse (Lisa Wirkkula) for helping us supply the luncheon for the staff!

Thank you!

Hope to see you on May 19!

CLASS NEWS

Grades K-8:  Please be aware many field trips are happening in the next two weeks.  Many are outside trips, please dress for the weather.

 

Grades K-4:  Please be reminded, if you have a distinct preference regarding classroom placement for your child’s next school year, please give Principal Weber a written note or email identifying your preference by May 22nd.  Thank you.

BLAZER SPORTS NEWS

Track

We have 47 athletes signed up the KML Track Meet!  We are so excited to have so many great athletes join us this year!

The bus to KML will leave south campus at 2:30 P.M.  Athletes can change clothes at KML and will need a ride home from KML.

The events for each athlete are available by clicking on the meet on the online Sports Calendar.  An order of events is available from Mr. Wendt and it will also be linked to the meet on the online Sports Calendar.

Date                         Event                        Location                               Time            

Wed., May 15                 KML Track Meet     at KML (bus to KML only) 3:15- 6:30?

Preliminary Fall Sports Sign-up

This week a form will be sent to students in grades 5-7 and 4th Grade teachers will ask students to see how much interest there is in soccer, volleyball, and cross country.  Try to talk to your child so they have an idea of what they want to do. This is only to get the right number of coaches set for next year and make other decisions.  Athletes can still change their minds.

Tosa Track Meet Results

7/8 Grade Boys took 8th Place 5/6 Grade Boys took 8th Place

7/8 Grade Girls took 4th Place 5/6 Grade Girls took 1st Place

Top Finishers

5th and 6th grade:

Cora Sloan- 100m- 2nd

Ava Wendt- 200m- 3rd

Nick Berth- 400m- 3rd

Natalie Nolte- 1600m- 2nd

4x100m- Ashlynn Kionka, Cora Sloan, Maddie Hatton, Ava Wendt- 2nd

4x200m- Erika Schmandt, Kelsey Stelter, Maddie Hatton, Ashlynn Kionka- 1st

800m Medley- Ashlynn Kionka, Elise Schmidt, Maddie Hatton, Ava Wendt- 2nd

Cora Sloan- Shot Put- 2nd

Kirsten Schopper- Shot Put- 3rd

Elise Schmidt- Discus- 3rd

7th and 8th Grade:

Trinity Matthiessen- 100m- 2nd

Katie Schmidt- 200m- 2nd

Kyra Schopper- 800m- 2nd

Kyra Schopper- 1600m- 1st

Mia Pagel- 1600m- 3rd

Trinity Matthiessen- Long Jump- 3rd

Jake Kasten- Long Jump- 2nd